DNA, further research, and one small news article show us that

ADELINE MILLER KEATING AND SUSAN A. MILLER

ARE THE SAME PERSON!

By P. A. Miller, 23 April 2021

This hunt started because I have so many DNA matches who descend from Adeline Miller, who married Lawrence Keating in 1877 in Sebastian County AR. The shared matches list for me and these descendants of Adeline Miller Keating is so very heavily populated with the descendants of all the children of my Levi Miller and Sarah Love (and there are many dozens of their descendants tested) that there can be no question that my path to the common ancestor with these Miller/Keating matches is through my Miller/Love line. So does Adeline Miller Keating descend from Miller/Love or is she from some collateral to the line? Is there more information available to help identify Adeline?

Adeline's birth year is varied in the few records that are shown on trees. Her tombstone says she was born in 1854, but the Find a Grave entry notes that at her death in 1902 she was aged 53-54, i.e. born 1848 or 1849. The 1900 Census for her is out there but doesn't seem to be widely known or shared yet (more info later).

Note: There is another Adeline Miller in Marion County, South Carolina, daughter of Jesse and Mary Miller. She is also born about 1848 in South Carolina. The 1850 and 1860 censuses have been used to assign this Jesse and Mary as the parents of our Adeline Miller, which can be seen on many trees. However, this Adeline Miller, daughter of Jesse and Mary, is still with her family, single, in the 1880 census in South Carolina, and all the family members are born in SC. Later records for the Adeline Miller of this article contradict the SC birthplaces shown in this census. It would be nice to correct this placement error before it becomes written in stone. I hope this article will help in that goal.

The Adeline Miller we are working on married Lawrence Keating in 1877 in Sebastian County AR. The Miller/Love family is also settled in Sebastian at that time, including:

Levi and Sarah (Love) Miller and their younger family members

Their daughter Mary Ann Gillstrap and family

Their daughter Margaret Nella Reed and family

Their son Arthur William and family

Their son James Levi and family

The Miller/Love lines are well researched and known. Only one girl who fits in this hunt is “lost,” with no information beyond her childhood. She is Susan A. Miller born 1849, daughter of Oliver P. Miller and Zanetta (also given as Zernatha) Tye. Oliver is another son of Levi and Sarah (Love) Miller.


WHO IS THIS ADELINE MILLER WHO FIRST APPEARS IN 1877 MARRYING LAWRENCE KEATING?

WHAT HAPPENED TO THIS SUSAN A. MILLER, DAUGHTER OF OLIVER AND ZANETTA (TYE) MILLER?

COULD SUSAN A.'S MIDDLE NAME BE ADELINE AND THEN DID SHE GO BY THAT NAME LATER?

ARE ADELINE AND SUSAN A. ONE AND THE SAME PERSON?


Let's start with Adeline as a namesake in the Miller/Love line. It's considerable.

Susan A. Miller has:

Niece Mary Adeline b. 1876, daughter of Susan's sister Flora who married James McGill

Grand niece Adeline b. 1897, daughter of Dicey McGill who married John Burris. Dicey is another daughter of Susan's sister Flora Miller McGill

Four first cousins:

Sarah Adeline b. 1852, daughter of Susan's aunt Sara Miller who married Jesse Davis. Sarah is the daughter of Levi and Sarah

Adeline America b. 1864, daughter of Susan's uncle Samuel Miller, the son of Levi and Sarah

Rhona Adeline b. 1874 daughter of Susan's aunt Margaret Nella Miller who married Finis Reed. Margaret is the daughter of Levi and Sarah

Lena Adeline b. 1878 daughter of Susan's uncle Levi Alexander Miller, the son of Levi and Sarah

First cousin once removed:

Adeline b. 1890, daughter of James K.P. Miller, the son of Susan's uncle Samuel, the son of Levi and Sarah.

Unfortunately, there are not many clues as to how the name Adeline started in the Keating family or in the Miller/Love family. It does not appear farther back in either Levi Miller's or Sarah Love's families. Little seems to be known about Zanetta (Tye) Miller and her family, but she does not appear to have any siblings with the name Adeline. Adeline Miller Keating is the earliest child given that name; perhaps she is actually the start of the namesake.


THE LOST YEARS OF SUSAN A. MILLER, AND THEN ADELINE MILLER SHOWS UP:

Susan A. Miller is with her parents in 1850 Polk County (age 5/12 years) and in 1860 Montgomery County (age 10, her father Oliver has remarried after Zanetta died). That's the last we see of Susan. By 1870, her father Oliver's migration at least passes through Sebastian County. Oliver's parents and siblings remain in Sebastian, but he moves on to Washington County. Susan A. Miller doesn't show up with any family in 1870, and there just doesn't seem to be a candidate to be her living with another family and listed in error with their surname. She has been lost since that 1860 Census record - until now.

Then our Adeline Miller whom we are studying shows up and marries Lawrence Keating in Sebastian County in 1877. They do not appear together in the 1880 census, even though they had a daughter Mary Henrietta by 1879 (more later about where they probably were in 1880).

Note: There is an 1880 census offered in trees for Lawrence Keating, living in New Orleans, Louisiana. This is NOT the same Lawrence Keating who married Adeline Miller. This Lawrence in New Orleans is single, living with his brother-in-law Thomas Kelly and wife Maria, two Dawson children by Maria's first husband, and Lawrence's mother. His mother's name and age are different from the earlier records of the Lawrence we are interested in. This Lawrence is single and there is no Adeline and their first known child. Most importantly, this Lawrence Keating is still living in New Orleans in 1900, still single, still with his brother-in-law Thomas Kelly and wife Maria, and one of the Dawson children is still in the household. The Lawrence Keating we are concerned with, who married Adeline Miller in 1877, had died in 1895, so this cannot be the same Lawrence Keating.

We do get good evidence of where Lawrence and Adeline were in 1880 from the 1900 census (see next), but the records to search will not be available until the family search libraries open up.


THE CENSUS THAT REVEALS VALUABLE INFORMATION:

Our Lawrence Keating died in 1895 (what a story that was!). There haven't been other records on Adeline Miller published in searchers' trees, but now we have some new ones. Lawrence Keating Jr. remained in AR after his father died, but the rest of the family doesn't show up in Arkansas until later.

We find the family in the 1900 census in Arriola, Montezuma County, Colorado: The widow Adeline Keating is living there with her other children. The names are mangled (Adalaid Kiating) but it's the family, and there is helpful information to be gleaned. The full page can be viewed at:

free at familysearch: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QPS-3C7?i=52&cc=1325221&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AMQMF-9ZB

ancestry: https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7602/images/4119000_00256?treeid=&personid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=QfB4968&_phstart=successSource&pId=6810297

Note that Arriola, Montezuma County is also where Mary Henrietta Keating married August C. Thomas on 2 March 1902. https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61366/images/TH-1961-25817-13152-33?treeid=&personid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=QfB5047&_phstart=successSource&pId=900403581

So, Mary Henrietta was reported as born November 1879 in Indian Territory - the records there need to be searched. There may be a tax list or court record that will further confirm that the family was here and that Henrietta was born here. This birth location also explains why we do not see Lawrence and Adeline in the 1880 Census.

We also see a daughter Gertrude who is not given in any trees or write-ups about this family to date.

Adeline is reported as having had 5 children, with 5 still living. Her father is reported as being born in Georgia, but that is incorrect. Oliver Miller, who will prove to be her father, was born in North Carolina.


Birth months from two censuses add a nice bit of support to the details about Susan A. and Adeline:

Adeline Miller Keating is reported in the 1900 census as being born in December 1850.

Susan A. Miller is listed age 5/12 in the 1850 Census. The official date for the 1850 Census was 1 June, so this age means she was born in December 1849.


Moving on, we see that Adeline Keating's 1902 will names her five children: Lawrence, Mary H. Thomas, and minors Patrick, Gertrude, and Adeline. Here is a snippet naming son Lawrence and the minor children. Her daughter Mary H. Thomas has already been named before this in the will. The entire will can be read at ancestry: https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/8638/images/004539507_00651?usePUB=true&_phsrc=QfB3704&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=242882


An article in the Fort Smith Times from 5 August 1902, p. 8 column 3, reports the death of “Mrs. Larry Keating” that morning, noting that she has five children and that the three younger children will go to live with their married sister in Colorado, i.e. Mary Henrietta Keating Thomas. We also now have a firm death date for Adeline Miller Keating.

https://www.newspapers.com/image/263421776/?terms=mrs.%20keating%20is%20dead&match=1

There are several other interesting and touching articles about Adeline Keating's last weeks of life available at newspapers.com, but FYI for your searching, they always refer to her by her husband's name, not Adeline. There is also a 1902 article about daughter Gertrude Keating's 1902 confirmation.


AND AT LAST, THE ARTICLE THAT PROVES THE RELATIONSHIP OF ADELINE MILLER KEATING TO THE MILLER/LOVE FAMILY:

This article from 7 August 1902 of the Fort Smith Times, p. 8 column 4, gives us the final proof that Adeline Miller Keating is Susan A. Miller, daughter of Oliver Miller and Zanetta Tye. From newspapers.com: https://www.newspapers.com/image/263422121/?terms=mr.%20reed%20was%20cousin%20to%20the%20deceased&match=1

County Clerk T. N. Reed, who missed his cousin Adeline Miller Keating's death and funeral, is well known in the Miller/Love family. He is Thomas Newton Reed, the son of Margaret Nella Miller and Finis Young Reed. Margaret Nella is the daughter of Levi Miller and Sarah Love, and she is the sister of Oliver Miller. Therefore, her son T. N. would be a first cousin of Susan A. Miller. Again, Susan A. Miller is the only “lost” daughter in the Miller/Love line and the only one who fits the birth information of Adeline Miller Keating.

So, we have DNA, namesakes, birth month, further tracking info on the family, and most importantly, the cousinship from the news article that really settles the question: Susan A. Miller is Susan Adeline Miller, and she is clearly one and the same as the Adeline Miller who married Lawrence Keating. Susan A. is no longer a lost daughter, and Adeline has found her parents and family!


WHAT MORE COULD AND SHOULD BE DONE WITH OUR DNA TESTS?

1. It would really help if testers in this line would upload to gedmatch so we can triangulate the Miller/Keating segments with Miller/Love segments.

2. Ancestry testers from this line may match the descendants of Oliver and Zanetta a bit more strongly than they do with other Miller/Love descendants; the cMs may be greater and on more segments with other Oliver descendants (but we're at 3rdx1 to 4thx1 cousinship in these testers' relationships, so no guarantee). If ancestry testers would, even temporarily, add Oliver as father of Adeline and Tye as her mother's maiden name on their trees at ancestry to generate ThruLines, it will make it very easy to see those comparisons. I'd love to hear about those cM numbers and would be glad to compile results to help support this identification.

3. The WATO tool at DNA Painter would help show the probability that Oliver Miller is the only candidate to be father of Adeline. Again, I'd be glad to set this up and publish the results if we can get enough testers to share their cM numbers with the relevant matches.


I look forward to vetting this information more with any descendants of Adeline Miller Keating and other interested Miller/Love descendants. You may have other bits of information to help in the identification (or contradict it)! Email me at gen@pamiller.net. If enough people are interested, we can do a group email. A better alternative: I have started a group at groups.io that we could use to share info and documents and discuss this identification more easily (contact me for sign-in info).


Many thanks to B. D. Miller and C. W. Costilla for all the help and editing!


Back to my Family History Intro page






27 April 2021